NATIONAL AWARDS

As a commitee of the Amateur Athletic Union

  • 1975 Caylor Adkins Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1976 Noel Smith Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1977 Jon Evans Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1978 Jerry Thomson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1979 Chuck Merriman Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1980 George Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year

Incorporated as the National AAU Karate Committee, Inc.

  • 1981 Patrick Hickey Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1982 Thomas LaPuppet Carroll Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1983 Almerico Santucci Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1984 Don Madden Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1985 Jim Cottrell Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year

Changed from  AAU National Karate Committee, Inc to USA Karate Federation for USOC

  • 1986 Michael Bukala Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1987 Julius Thiry & Charles Portnick Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1988 Robert L. Saal Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1989 Takayuki Mikamai Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year

  Begin George E. Anderson Distinguished Service Award

  • 1990 Hidy Ochiai GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1991 Jeung H. Kim GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1992 Anita Santucci GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Woman of the Year
  • 1993 Minobu Miki GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1994 Dr. Brian Pendleton GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1995 Walter O'Neill GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1996 Jeff Ellis GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1997 Pat Byrnes Distinguished Honors Award
  • 1997 Carmel Sorrento Pan American Games Project
  • 1997 Bernard Scarda Pan American Games Project
  • 1997 James Caldwell Pan American Games Project
  • 1997 Bob Boggs Pan American Games Project
  • 1997 Doug Dennis Pan American Games Project
  • 1997 Masaharu Sakamukai Pan American Games Project
  • 1998 Rober Jarrett GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 1999 John Nanay GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award-International Coach & Referee
  • 1999 Herb Wiles Outstanding Support
  • 2000 Michael J. Dunphy GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award
  • 2000 Jack Pyles GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 2000 Roger Jarrett GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 2000 Robert Toma Outstanding Support
  • 2001 Don Selchen Pan American Games Project
  • 2001 Brent Bias Pan American Games Project
  • 2001 Chull Hee Park Special Technical Recogniton
  • 2001 Dr. David Kay Medical
  • 2001 Joseph D'Avello Outstanding Support
  • 2001 Harry McKeen Outstanding Support
  • 2001 James Osborne Outstanding Support & Larry Rogers Kamikazi Martial Arts Supplies
  • 2002 Dr. Joseph D'Avello Outstanding Medical Support
  • 2002 Roger Jarrett GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year
  • 2003 David Ames Coach of the Year
  • 2003 Akram al-Geelani Instructor of the Year
  • 2003 Bill Viola, Sr. GE Anderson Distinguished Service Award - Man of the Year

Athletic Awards

  • bef 1976 Billy Blanks Athlete of the Year
  • bef 1976 Domingo Llanso Athlete of the Year
  • bef 1976 Alberto Pena Athlete of the Year
  • 1976 Tokey Hill Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1977 Gary Tetsui Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1978 David Crockett Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1979 Cathy Jones Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1980 Paul Cortright Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1981 Dale Beam Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1982 Debbie Tang Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1983 David Ames Centurian Award - Athlete of the Year
  • 1984 Julio Martinez Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1984 Gwenna Black Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1985 Cathy Baxter Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1985 Joe Minney Male Athlete of the Year

Changed from  AAU National Karate Committee, Inc to USA Karate Federation for USOC

  • 1986 Larry Zahand Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1986 Cathy Jones Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1987 Patty Booth Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1988 Mimi Tang Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1989 Tracey Day Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1989 Jerry Ferguson Male Athlete of teh Year
  • 1990 Barry Venetsky Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1990 Melanie Genung Female Athlete of the Year
  • 1991 Tommy Hood Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1991 Gina Halderman Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1992 Pete Timoch Male Athlete of the Year
  • 1995 Jim Del Garbino Outstanding National Athlete
  • 1996 Pam Hickey Outstanding Female Competitor
  • 1996 Bill Marcum International Athlete US Team
  • 1996 Lance Weimer International Athlete US Team
  • 1996 Michael Dunphy International Athlete US Team
  • 1996 Michael Graves International Athlete US Team
  • 1996 Jerry Andrea Outstanding National Athlete
  • 1996 John Linebarger International Athlete US Team
  • 1997 Arthur Battin Oustanding Junior Athlete (Postumously)
  • 1997 Roberto Alvalaise International Athlete US Team
  • 1997 Blair Portier International Athlete US Team
  • 1998 John D. Pasquale International Athlete US Team
  • 1998 Robert A. Valentine National Athlete US Team
  • 1999 Traylon Smith International Athlete US Team
  • 2000 Doug Selchen International Athlete US Team
  • 2000 Adam Older International Athlete US Team
  • 2001 Dustin Baldis International Athlete US Team
  • 2001 Mark Cramer Ahtlete of the Year
  • 2001 Kenny Ferguson International Athlete US Team
  • 2002 Jim Harrison Athlete Centurian Award

Junior Athletic Awards

  • 2000 Adam Pyles Junior Male Competitor of the Year
  • 2000 Cristina Crank Junior Female Competitor of the Year
  • 2000 Nicole Pyles Pee Wee Girl Competitor of the Year
  • 2001 Sean Watkins Junior Male Athlete of the Year
  • 2001 Noelle Kanaga Junior Female Athlete of Year-
  • 2001 Caleb Taylor Pee Wee Boy Competitor of the Year
  • 2002 John Fonseca Athlete of The Year - Centurian Award
  • 2003 Terrance Tubio Junior Male Athlete of the Year
  • 2003Mary Meade Junior Female Athlete of the Year

 

Contact Us | 501.3.c IRS Status | Privacy Policy | Board of Directors | Soke Patrick M. Hickey | Hanshi George E. Anderson

Copyright © 2009 · The USA Karate Federation · All Rights Reserved
"USA Karate" is a registered servicemark of the USA Karate Foundaion. The mark is used under license agreement with the USA Karate Foundation.